How to read this table
- Established in NPB = reached 100 plate appearances (30 innings for pitchers) in total.
- Groups with few players are shown as “—”.
- Past seasons are counted for the players selected, whether or not they are on a roster now.
- Players who did not sign are also counted in the number of picks.
- ※ marks a draft year without five full seasons behind it. With fewer seasons, college and industrial-league picks tend to rate high, and high-school picks rate low until five seasons are in.
Establishment Rate by Club
- Hanshin52.2 %
- Yakult50.9 %
- Nippon-Ham50.5 %
- Seibu48.9 %
- DeNA48.9 %
- Lotte47.8 %
- Rakuten46.7 %
- Chunichi45.6 %
- ORIX45.2 %
- Hiroshima44.8 %
- Yomiuri34.5 %
- SoftBank31.8 %
npbc.media
Picks and What Followed, by Club
Scroll right for more
| Club | Picks | Established (rate) |
Core (rate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanshin | 159 | 83 (52.2 %) | 61 (38.4 %) |
| Yomiuri | 264 | 91 (34.5 %) | 62 (23.5 %) |
| DeNA | 180 | 88 (48.9 %) | 62 (34.4 %) |
| Hiroshima | 174 | 78 (44.8 %) | 59 (33.9 %) |
| Yakult | 167 | 85 (50.9 %) | 59 (35.3 %) |
| Chunichi | 182 | 83 (45.6 %) | 55 (30.2 %) |
| SoftBank | 274 | 87 (31.8 %) | 73 (26.6 %) |
| Seibu | 188 | 92 (48.9 %) | 62 (33.0 %) |
| Nippon-Ham | 184 | 93 (50.5 %) | 65 (35.3 %) |
| ORIX | 208 | 94 (45.2 %) | 65 (31.3 %) |
| Lotte | 186 | 89 (47.8 %) | 64 (34.4 %) |
| Rakuten | 197 | 92 (46.7 %) | 61 (31.0 %) |
Players of note
| Club | Player of note |
|---|---|
| Hanshin | 大山 悠輔 ('16, round 1)佐藤 輝明 ('20, round 1)近本 光司 ('18, round 1)才木 浩人 ('16, round 3)青柳 晃洋 ('15, round 5)村上 頌樹 ('20, round 5)岩田 稔 ('05 Preferred-choice picks)藤浪 晋太郎 ('12, round 1)岩崎 優 ('13, round 6)髙橋 遥人 ('17, round 2)中野 拓夢 ('20, round 6)秋山 拓巳 ('09, round 4)伊藤 将司 ('20, round 2)上本 博紀 ('08, round 3)梅野 隆太郎 ('13, round 4)岩貞 祐太 ('13, round 1)糸原 健斗 ('16, round 5) |
| Yomiuri | 菅野 智之 ('12, round 1)坂本 勇人 ('06, round 1)岡本 和真 ('14, round 1)長野 久義 ('09, round 1)戸郷 翔征 ('18, round 6)山口 鉄也 ('05 Dev. 1)大城 卓三 ('17, round 3)吉川 尚輝 ('16, round 1)大田 泰示 ('08, round 1)田口 麗斗 ('13, round 3)山崎 伊織 ('20, round 2)平良 拳太郎 ('13, round 5)中川 皓太 ('15, round 7)一岡 竜司 ('11, round 3)脇谷 亮太 ('05, round 5)井上 温大 ('19, round 4)畠 世周 ('16, round 2)今村 信貴 ('11, round 2) |
| DeNA | 筒香 嘉智 ('09, round 1)宮﨑 敏郎 ('12, round 6)牧 秀悟 ('20, round 2)梶谷 隆幸 ('06, round 3)東 克樹 ('17, round 1)佐野 恵太 ('16, round 9)今永 昇太 ('15, round 1)山口 俊 ('05, round 1)桑原 将志 ('11, round 4)細川 成也 ('16, round 5)石田 健大 ('14, round 2)山崎 康晃 ('14, round 1)大貫 晋一 ('18, round 3)福山 博之 ('10, round 6)井納 翔一 ('12, round 3)濱口 遥大 ('16, round 1)下園 辰哉 ('06, round 4)荒波 翔 ('10, round 3) |
| Hiroshima | 丸 佳浩 ('07, round 3)前田 健太 ('06, round 1)鈴木 誠也 ('12, round 2)菊池 涼介 ('11, round 2)西川 龍馬 ('15, round 5)九里 亜蓮 ('13, round 2)大瀬良 大地 ('13, round 1)坂倉 将吾 ('16, round 4)森下 暢仁 ('19, round 1)床田 寛樹 ('16, round 3)野村 祐輔 ('11, round 1)松山 竜平 ('07, round 4)梵 英心 ('05, round 3)田中 広輔 ('13, round 3)小園 海斗 ('18, round 1)堂林 翔太 ('09, round 2) |
| Yakult | 山田 哲人 ('10, round 1)村上 宗隆 ('17, round 1)川端 慎吾 ('05, round 3)小川 泰弘 ('12, round 2)中村 悠平 ('08, round 3)塩見 泰隆 ('17, round 4)飯原 誉士 ('05, round 5)長岡 秀樹 ('19, round 5)石山 泰稚 ('12, round 1)秋吉 亮 ('13, round 3)高橋 奎二 ('15, round 3)杉浦 稔大 ('13, round 1)原 樹理 ('15, round 1)西浦 直亨 ('13, round 2)内山 壮真 ('20, round 3)古賀 優大 ('16, round 5)奥川 恭伸 ('19, round 1) |
| Chunichi | 大野 雄大 ('10, round 1)吉見 一起 ('05 Preferred-choice picks)大島 洋平 ('09, round 5)平田 良介 ('05, round 1)柳 裕也 ('16, round 1)髙橋 宏斗 ('20, round 1)高橋 周平 ('11, round 1)浅尾 拓也 ('06, round 3)福田 永将 ('06, round 3)小笠原 慎之介 ('15, round 1)阿部 寿樹 ('15, round 5)又吉 克樹 ('13, round 2)岡林 勇希 ('19, round 5)藤井 淳志 ('05, round 3)木下 拓哉 ('15, round 3)藤嶋 健人 ('16, round 5)京田 陽太 ('16, round 2) |
| SoftBank | 柳田 悠岐 ('10, round 2)松田 宣浩 ('05 Preferred-choice picks)千賀 滉大 ('10 Dev. 4)中村 晃 ('07, round 3)長谷川 勇也 ('06, round 5)今宮 健太 ('09, round 1)栗原 陵矢 ('14, round 2)本多 雄一 ('05, round 5)東浜 巨 ('12, round 1)武田 翔太 ('11, round 1)大隣 憲司 ('06 Preferred-choice picks)牧原 大成 ('10 Dev. 5)甲斐 拓也 ('10 Dev. 6)周東 佑京 ('17 Dev. 2)上林 誠知 ('13, round 4)大関 友久 ('19 Dev. 2)大竹 耕太郎 ('17 Dev. 4) |
| Seibu | 浅村 栄斗 ('08, round 3)岸 孝之 ('06 Preferred-choice picks)秋山 翔吾 ('10, round 3)山川 穂高 ('13, round 2)森 友哉 ('13, round 1)菊池 雄星 ('09, round 1)外崎 修汰 ('14, round 3)平良 海馬 ('17, round 4)源田 壮亮 ('16, round 3)牧田 和久 ('10, round 2)高橋 光成 ('14, round 1)今井 達也 ('16, round 1)隅田 知一郎 ('21, round 1)増田 達至 ('12, round 1)金子 侑司 ('12, round 3)十亀 剣 ('11, round 1)古賀 悠斗 ('21, round 3)渡邉 勇太朗 ('18, round 2) |
| Nippon-Ham | 近藤 健介 ('11, round 4)西川 遥輝 ('10, round 2)武田 勝 ('05, round 4)大谷 翔平 ('12, round 1)上沢 直之 ('11, round 6)有原 航平 ('14, round 1)加藤 貴之 ('15, round 2)宮西 尚生 ('07, round 3)伊藤 大海 ('20, round 1)清宮 幸太郎 ('17, round 1)万波 中正 ('18, round 4)岡 大海 ('13, round 3)北山 亘基 ('21, round 8)増井 浩俊 ('09, round 5)野村 佑希 ('18, round 2)松本 剛 ('11, round 2)八木 智哉 ('05 Preferred-choice picks)高梨 裕稔 ('13, round 4)水野 達稀 ('21, round 3) |
| ORIX | 西 勇輝 ('08, round 3)山本 由伸 ('16, round 4)吉田 正尚 ('15, round 1)平野 佳寿 ('05 Preferred-choice picks)宮城 大弥 ('19, round 1)大引 啓次 ('06, round 3)杉本 裕太郎 ('15, round 10)宗 佑磨 ('14, round 2)紅林 弘太郎 ('19, round 2)岸田 護 ('05, round 3)中川 圭太 ('18, round 7)山岡 泰輔 ('16, round 1)安達 了一 ('11, round 1)若月 健矢 ('13, round 3)頓宮 裕真 ('18, round 2)比嘉 幹貴 ('09, round 2)西野 真弘 ('14, round 7)山崎 福也 ('14, round 1)田嶋 大樹 ('17, round 1) |
| Lotte | 鈴木 大地 ('11, round 3)角中 勝也 ('06, round 7)荻野 貴司 ('09, round 1)中村 奨吾 ('14, round 1)石川 歩 ('13, round 1)唐川 侑己 ('07, round 1)清田 育宏 ('09, round 4)井上 晴哉 ('13, round 5)佐々木 朗希 ('19, round 1)益田 直也 ('11, round 4)西野 勇士 ('08 Dev. 5)佐藤 都志也 ('19, round 2)藤岡 裕大 ('17, round 2)安田 尚憲 ('17, round 1)山口 航輝 ('18, round 4)根元 俊一 ('05, round 3)種市 篤暉 ('16, round 6)藤原 恭大 ('18, round 1) |
| Rakuten | 田中 将大 ('06, round 1)則本 昂大 ('12, round 2)島内 宏明 ('11, round 6)茂木 栄五郎 ('15, round 3)辰己 涼介 ('18, round 1)松井 裕樹 ('13, round 1)聖澤 諒 ('07, round 4)岡島 豪郎 ('11, round 4)嶋 基宏 ('06, round 3)小深田 大翔 ('19, round 1)美馬 学 ('10, round 2)永井 怜 ('06, round 1)草野 大輔 ('05, round 8)青山 浩二 ('05, round 3)村林 一輝 ('15, round 7)小郷 裕哉 ('18, round 7)早川 隆久 ('20, round 1)高梨 雄平 ('16, round 9) |
Pitcher Catcher Infield Outfield
Breakdown by round for each club (share established in NPB)
Each cell is the share of picks who became established in NPB, with the number established out of the picks in brackets. 7+ means seventh and later, and cells with fewer than eight players show a dash.
Scroll right for more
| Club | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanshin | 86 %(12 / 14) | 79 %(11 / 14) | 71 %(10 / 14) | 79 %(11 / 14) | 77 %(10 / 13) | 60 %(6 / 10) | — |
| Yomiuri | 86 %(12 / 14) | 64 %(9 / 14) | 57 %(8 / 14) | 79 %(11 / 14) | 50 %(6 / 12) | 56 %(5 / 9) | 25 %(2 / 8) |
| DeNA | 79 %(11 / 14) | 79 %(11 / 14) | 64 %(9 / 14) | 50 %(7 / 14) | 64 %(9 / 14) | 50 %(6 / 12) | 21 %(3 / 14) |
| Hiroshima | 86 %(12 / 14) | 86 %(12 / 14) | 79 %(11 / 14) | 21 %(3 / 14) | 58 %(7 / 12) | 50 %(5 / 10) | — |
| Yakult | 79 %(11 / 14) | 86 %(12 / 14) | 64 %(9 / 14) | 64 %(9 / 14) | 50 %(7 / 14) | 45 %(5 / 11) | — |
| Chunichi | 93 %(13 / 14) | 86 %(12 / 14) | 64 %(9 / 14) | 43 %(6 / 14) | 64 %(9 / 14) | 23 %(3 / 13) | — |
| SoftBank | 86 %(12 / 14) | 79 %(11 / 14) | 50 %(7 / 14) | 57 %(8 / 14) | 33 %(4 / 12) | — | — |
| Seibu | 93 %(13 / 14) | 71 %(10 / 14) | 79 %(11 / 14) | 50 %(7 / 14) | 50 %(7 / 14) | 64 %(7 / 11) | 44 %(4 / 9) |
| Nippon-Ham | 93 %(13 / 14) | 93 %(13 / 14) | 64 %(9 / 14) | 57 %(8 / 14) | 57 %(8 / 14) | 57 %(8 / 14) | 53 %(10 / 19) |
| ORIX | 79 %(11 / 14) | 71 %(10 / 14) | 93 %(13 / 14) | 57 %(8 / 14) | 43 %(6 / 14) | 30 %(3 / 10) | 72 %(13 / 18) |
| Lotte | 93 %(13 / 14) | 79 %(11 / 14) | 86 %(12 / 14) | 57 %(8 / 14) | 64 %(7 / 11) | 38 %(3 / 8) | — |
| Rakuten | 93 %(13 / 14) | 86 %(12 / 14) | 71 %(10 / 14) | 50 %(7 / 14) | 36 %(5 / 14) | 75 %(9 / 12) | 50 %(7 / 14) |
Lower rate Higher rate
How to read the table and the figure
Picks is the number of players selected at the draft, as it stands. Developmental picks are collected in a separate table, and players who did not sign are counted too.
Established in NPB counts players who later reached 100 plate appearances or 30 innings in first-team official games.
The rate divides the players established in NPB by the number of picks. A draft year without five full seasons behind it carries a ※ next to the rate.